Staff at Axon Place

Irena Daskevic

Nursery Manager

Irena has a Foundation degree in Childcare and a Diploma in Montessori Pedagogy in addition to a NVQ Level 3 qualification. Her 11 years of childcare experience shows in the way she communicates with children, parents and staff.

Irena has trained in Paediatric First Aid training, Food and Hygiene Level 2, Safeguarding Level 3 (Safeguarding Lead), Fire Marshal and Manual handling training.

Irena makes sure that children benefit from the Early Years Framework, the Ofsted-approved learning structure that supports children’s development in their earliest years. She also ensures that the nursery provides a culture where children thrive, gain confidence and self-esteem as well as social skills that will set them in good stead as they leave us to go to school.

Irena has a very creative flair and a knack for redecorating! She encourages the staff to be creative and bring fresh ideas to the nursery.

Languages Spoken: English, Lithuanian, Polish and Russian.

Padma Satyan

Deputy Nursery Manager
Little Sunshine Room Leader

Padma is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Padma is one of our Deputy Nursery Manager / Room Leaders and is in charge of our baby room.

Padma has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and has also completed her training as a Designated Safeguarding Deputy.

Sadaf Faheem

Nursery Practitioner

Sadaf is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Sadaf works as a Nursery Practitioner in our baby room.

Sadaf has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Warden and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Muhamina Abdulrahman

Apprentice Nursery Practitioner

Muhamina is currently completing her NVQ Level 3 trained in Early Years and Childcare.

Muhamina works as an Apprentice Nursery Practitioner in our baby room.

Muhamina has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Warden and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Lauren Ritchie

Nursery Room Leader

Lauren is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Lauren is a Room Leader and is in charge of our toddler room.

Lauren has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Lauren is also our SENCo Officer and is SEND trained.

Fathima Iqbal

Nursery Practitioner

Fathima is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Fathima works as a Nursery Practitioner in our toddler room.

Fathima has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Warden and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Bhavani (Barbara) Rajaratnan

Nursery Practitioner

Barbara is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Barbara works as a Nursery Practitioner in our toddler room.

Barbara has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Warden and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Alexandria Green

Apprentice Nursery Practitioner

Alex is currently completing her NVQ Level 3 trained in Early Years and Childcare.

Alex works as an Apprentice Nursery Practitioner in our toddler room.

Alex has Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Alana Hazell

Deputy Nursery Manager
Pre-School Room Leader

Alana has a BA Honors degree in Early childhood and SEN and is also trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Alana is one of our Deputy Nursery Manager / Room Leaders and is in charge of our pre-school room.

Alana has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and has also completed her training as a Level 3 Designated Safeguarding Deputy Lead.

Renis Patel

Nursery Practitioner

Renis is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Renis works as a Nursery Practitioner in our pre-school room.

Renis has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and has also completed her Level 2 Safeguarding training.

Sabena Khan

Nursery Practitioner - Lunchtime Cover

Sabena is trained to NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare.

Sabena works as a Sessional Nursery Practitioner and works across all of the Nursery rooms.

Sabena has Paediatric First Aid training, Fire Marshal and Manual handling training and is qualified in both Safeguarding and Child Protection.

Languages Spoken: English, Pakistan and Urdu.

Johnny Mayanja

Nursery Cook

Johnny holds a Level 2 Food and Hygiene qualification.

Johnny works as our Full Time Cook.

All food is delivered fresh on a weekly basis to the nursery and Johnny makes every meal from scratch. As our Nursery Practitioners eat meals with the children to ensure that a good example is set and that good table etiquette is maintained they know first-hand how delicious the food is at Little Learners!

The children benefit from healthy eating with a varied four-week menu which includes differing diverse food and our menu has recently been updated taking into account the seasonal changes.

Languages Spoken: English and Ugandan.

Anisa Akhtar

Sessional Nursery Practitioner